Top of the page

SFP Module 1000Base-LX Module - 20km

Item No. MGB-LX

Description

The MGB-LX by Planet Technology is an 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceiver.

  • Package: SFP
  • PHY Type: 1000Base-LX
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Connector: LC
  • DDM: Yes
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Max. Distance:  20km
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 60�C
  • TAA Compliant
The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.

The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP) to 550 meters (Multi-mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometers (Single-mode, LC).

To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40? to 85?) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipment. 

Specifications

SKU Code
MGB-LX
Brand
Planet

SFP Module 1000Base-LX Module - 20km

Item No. MGB-LX

Specifications

SKU Code
MGB-LX
Brand
Planet

Description

The MGB-LX by Planet Technology is an 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceiver.

  • Package: SFP
  • PHY Type: 1000Base-LX
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Connector: LC
  • DDM: Yes
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Max. Distance:  20km
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 60�C
  • TAA Compliant
The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation.

The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP) to 550 meters (Multi-mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometers (Single-mode, LC).

To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40? to 85?) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipment.