Top of the page

Industrial 6-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 1G/2.5G SFP + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch

Item No. IGS-10080MFT

Description

Key Features:
  • Ports: 2 10/100/1000Base-TX + 8 100/1000FX SFP
  • Switch Fabric: 20Gbps / non-blocking | Throughput: 14.8Mpps
  • Power Consumption: 13.92 watts / 47.7 BTU (full loading)
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75�C

Switch with Multiple SFP Fiber Ports for Growing Long-Reach Industrial and Telecom Networks

PLANET IGS-10080MFT is an Industrial 10-Port Full Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch specially designed to build a full Gigabit backbone to transmit reliable, high-speed data in heavy industrial demanding environments and to forward data to remote networks through fiber optic cabling. It features two 100/1000/2500BASE-X ports, six 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber optic ports, and two extra 10/100/1000BASE-T copper interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged case with redundant power system. Within such favorable enclosure, it provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. The IGS-10080MFT can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C and allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimise Security Risks

The IGS-10080MFT supports SSHv2 and TLSv1.2 protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-10080MFT supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology and Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer�s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-10080MFT helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as their network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-10080MFT provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-10080MFT not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-10080MFT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, IGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-10080MFT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The IGS-10080MFT is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

PLANET IGS-10080MFT offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the IGS-10080MFT is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. 
  • With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-10080MFT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • For text-based management, the switches can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
  • By supporting the standard SNMP, the switches can be managed via any standard management software
Moreover, the IGS-10080MFT offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS-10080MFT can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch�s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The IGS-10080MFT�s 8 built-in mini-GBIC slots support triple-speed 100/1000/2500BASE-X SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules on port 3 and port 4, while ports 5 to 10 support dual-speed 100/1000BASE-X SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules, the distance can be extended from 300 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-10080MFT supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-10080MFT is ideal for telecom and carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30-rated industrial aluminum case, the IGS-10080MFT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with a wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-10080MFT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Specifications

SKU Code
IGS-10080MFT
Brand
Planet
Number of Ports
6 Ports
Switch Type
Managed

Industrial 6-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 1G/2.5G SFP + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch

Item No. IGS-10080MFT

Specifications

SKU Code
IGS-10080MFT
Brand
Planet
Number of Ports
6 Ports
Switch Type
Managed

Description

Key Features:
  • Ports: 2 10/100/1000Base-TX + 8 100/1000FX SFP
  • Switch Fabric: 20Gbps / non-blocking | Throughput: 14.8Mpps
  • Power Consumption: 13.92 watts / 47.7 BTU (full loading)
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75�C

Switch with Multiple SFP Fiber Ports for Growing Long-Reach Industrial and Telecom Networks

PLANET IGS-10080MFT is an Industrial 10-Port Full Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch specially designed to build a full Gigabit backbone to transmit reliable, high-speed data in heavy industrial demanding environments and to forward data to remote networks through fiber optic cabling. It features two 100/1000/2500BASE-X ports, six 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber optic ports, and two extra 10/100/1000BASE-T copper interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged case with redundant power system. Within such favorable enclosure, it provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. The IGS-10080MFT can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C and allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimise Security Risks

The IGS-10080MFT supports SSHv2 and TLSv1.2 protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-10080MFT supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology and Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer�s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-10080MFT helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as their network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-10080MFT provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-10080MFT not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-10080MFT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, IGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-10080MFT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The IGS-10080MFT is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

PLANET IGS-10080MFT offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the IGS-10080MFT is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. 
  • With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-10080MFT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
  • For text-based management, the switches can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
  • By supporting the standard SNMP, the switches can be managed via any standard management software
Moreover, the IGS-10080MFT offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS-10080MFT can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch�s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The IGS-10080MFT�s 8 built-in mini-GBIC slots support triple-speed 100/1000/2500BASE-X SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules on port 3 and port 4, while ports 5 to 10 support dual-speed 100/1000BASE-X SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules, the distance can be extended from 300 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-10080MFT supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-10080MFT is ideal for telecom and carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Environmentally Hardened Design

With the IP30-rated industrial aluminum case, the IGS-10080MFT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with a wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-10080MFT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.